Glenda Jackson, ‘Delhi Crime,’ ‘Criminal U.K.’ Among International Emmy Nominees
24th September 2020

Netflix shows “Criminal U.K.” and “Delhi Crime,” UFA’s second season of “Charité,” and the second season of HBO Latin America’s “The Bronze Garden” are the nominees in the best drama category at the International Emmy Awards.

Vying for best actress are Glenda Jackson for “Elizabeth is Missing,” for which she has already won a BAFTA, Yeo Yann Yann for “Invisible Stories,” Emma Bading for “Play,” and Andrea Beltrão for “Hebe.”

Nominees for best actor are Billy Barratt for “Responsible Child,” Guido Caprino for “1994,” Raphael Logam for the second season of “Impure” and Arjun Mathur for “Made in Heaven.”

Nominees come from Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Brazil, China, Colombia, Czech Republic, France, Germany, India, Israel, Italy, Japan, Norway, Portugal, Singapore, South Korea, Thailand, the U.K. and the U.S.

Bruce L. Paisner, president and CEO of the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, said: “At a time of crisis where most of us have to stay home most of the time, television entertains us and provides a window on our world.”

Winners will be announced at a ceremony produced from New York City on Nov. 23.

International Emmy Awards Nominees

Arts Programming

“Jake and Charice”
NHK
Japan

“Refavela 40”
HBO Brasil/Conspiração
Brazil

“Vertige de la Chute” (“Ressaca”)
Babel Doc/France Televisions
France

“Why Do We Dance?”
Sky Arts Production Hub
U.K.

Best Performance by an Actor

Billy Barratt in “Responsible Child”
Kudos/72 films
U.K.

Guido Caprino in “1994”
Sky/Wildside/Beta Film
Italy

Raphael Logam in “Impuros” (“Impure”) – Season 2
The Walt Disney Company/Barry Company
Brazil

Arjun Mathur in “Made in Heaven”
Excel Media & Entertainment/Tiger Baby Productions
India

Best Performance by an Actress

Emma Bading in “Play”
Sappralot Productions/Tellux Next/BR/ARD Degeto
Germany

Andrea Beltrão in “Hebe”
Globo/20th Century Fox Brazil/Hebe Forever/Labrador Filmes/Loma Filmes/Warner Bros.
Brazil

Glenda Jackson in “Elizabeth is Missing”
STV Productions
U.K.

Yeo Yann Yann in “Invisible Stories”
HBO Asia/Birdmandog
Singapore

Comedy

“Back to Life”
SHOWTIME Presents/Two Brothers Pictures
U.K.

“Fifty”
EndemolShine Israel
Israel

“Four More Shots Please”
Pritish Nandy Communications Limited
India

“Ninguém tá Olhando” (“Nobody’s Looking”)
Gullane Entertainment/Netflix
Brazil

Documentary

“El Testigo” (“The Witness”)
Caracol Television
Colombia

“For Sama”
Channel 4 News/ITN Productions/PBS Frontline
U.K.

“Granni-E-minem”
Korean Broadcasting System
South Korea

“Terug naar Rwanda” (“Back to Rwanda”)
De Chinezen/VRT
Belgium

Drama Series

“Charité 2” – Season 2
UFA Fiction
Germany

“Criminal U.K.”
Idiotlamp Productions/Netflix
U.K.

“Delhi Crime”
Ivanhoe Pictures/Golden Karavan/Poor Man’s Productions/Netflix
India

“El Jardín de Bronce” (“The Bronze Garden”) – Season 2
HBO Latin America Originals/Pol-ka
Argentina

Non-English Language U.S. Primetime Program

20th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards
Univision/The Latin Recording Academy
U.S.

“La Reina del Sur” – Season 2
Telemundo Global Studios/Netflix/AG Studios Colombia/Diagonal TV/Argos
U.S.

“No te Puedes Esconder”
Telemundo Global Studios/Netflix
U.S.

“Preso No.1”
Telemundo Global Studios/Keshet
U.S.

Non-Scripted Entertainment

“Canta Comigo”
Rádio e Televisão Record S.A./Endemol Shine
Brazil

“Folkeopplysningen” (“The Public Enlightenment”)
Teddy TV
Norway

“MasterChef Thailand” – Season 3
Heliconia H Group Company Limited
Thailand

“Old People’s Home for 4 Year Olds”
Endemol Shine Australia
Australia

Short-Form Series

“Content”
Ludo Studio
Australia

“#martyisdead”
Bionaut/MALL.TV/cz.nic
Czech Republic

“Mil Manos por Argentina” (“One Thousand Hands for Argentina”)
Storylab/Atomic Lab/Flow
Argentina

“People Like Us” – Season 2
Action for AIDS Singapore/Cheo Pictures/Pilgrim Pictures
Singapore

Telenovela

“Chen Xi Yuan” (“Love And Destiny”)
Gcoo Entertainment Co. Ltd./iQIYI
China

“Na Corda Bamba” (“On Thin Ice”)
Plural Entertainment Portugal
Portugal

“Órfãos da Terra” (“Orphans of a Nation”)
Globo
Brazil

“Pequeña Victoria” (“Victoria Small”)
Viacom International Studios/Oficina Burman
Argentina

TV Movie/Miniseries

“L’Effondrement” (“The Collapse”)
ET BIM/Studio Plus/Canal Plus
France

“Elis – Viver é Melhor que Sonhar”
Globo/Globo Filmes/Bravura Cinematografica/Academia de Filmes
Brazil

“The Festival of the Little Gods”
Tohoku Broadcasting
Japan

“Responsible Child”
Kudos/72 films
U.K.

Source: Read Full Article