2018 Critics’ Choice Awards: ‘The Favourite’ and ‘Black Panther’ Lead Nominations
11th December 2018

AceShowbiz
Period comedy “The Favourite” looks set to dominate at the Broadcast Film Critics Association’s 24th annual Critics’ Choice Awards after landing 14 nominations.

Yorgos Lanthimos’ acclaimed movie, featuring Olivia Colman, Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz, has scored Best Picture and Best Director nods and mentions for all three of its stars.


The haul is a good Oscars omen for bosses at distributor Fox Searchlight, who landed 14 nominations for “The Shape of Water” last year. Guillermo del Toro’s film went on to mirror its Critics Choice wins by picking up four Academy Awards in 2018, including Best Picture and Best Director.

Deadline editors point out the prizes handed out at the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards were almost identical to those presented at the Oscars, with 17 of 19 major categories matching up at both ceremonies.

Black Panther” is also a major Critics’ Choice nominee with 12 mentions, ahead of Damien Chazelle and Ryan Gosling‘s “First Man” with 10 and “Mary Poppins Returns“, “A Star Is Born“, and “Vice” all with nine nods apiece.

All of the above are nominated for Best Picture, along with “Roma“, “Green Book“, “If Beale Street Could Talk” and “BlacKkKlansman“.

Meanwhile “Roma”s Alfonso Cuaron, Bradley Cooper, “Green Book”‘s Peter Farrelly, Adam McKay, Spike Lee and “Mary Poppins Returns” composer Marc Shaiman have each landed multiple nominations for directing, screenwriting, and in Cooper’s case acting.

Meanwhile, “The Americans“, “Escape at Dannemora, and “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” each score five nominations in the TV categories, while Amy Adams becomes a double acting nominee on the big and small screen, picking up a nod for HBO’s limited series “Sharp Objects” as well as a Supporting Actress mention for Dick Cheney biopic “Vice”, making her the key crossover this year on both sides of the aisle.

The Critics’ Choice Awards will take place on 13 January (19).

The complete list of nominees is:

BEST PICTURE

  • Black Panther
  • BlacKkKlansman
  • The Favourite
  • First Man
  • Green Book
  • If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Roma
  • A Star Is Born
  • Vice

BEST ACTOR

  • Christian Bale – “Vice
  • Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born
  • Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate
  • Ryan Gosling – “First Man
  • Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed
  • Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book

BEST ACTRESS

  • Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma
  • Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns
  • Glenn Close – “The Wife
  • Toni Collette – “Hereditary
  • Olivia Colman – “The Favourite
  • Lady GaGa – “A Star Is Born
  • Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Mahershala Ali – “Green Book
  • Timothee Chalamet – “Beautiful Boy
  • Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman
  • Sam Elliott – “A Star Is Born
  • Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Michael B. Jordan – “Black Panther

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams – “Vice
  • Claire Foy – “First Man
  • Nicole Kidman – “Boy Erased
  • Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Emma Stone – “The Favourite
  • Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

  • Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade
  • Thomasin McKenzie – “Leave No Trace
  • Ed Oxenbould – “Wildlife
  • Millicent Simmonds – “A Quiet Place
  • Amandla Stenberg – “The Hate U Give
  • Sunny Suljic – “Mid90s

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

  • Black Panther
  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • The Favourite
  • Vice
  • Widows

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Damien Chazelle – “First Man
  • Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born
  • Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma
  • Peter Farrelly – “Green Book
  • Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite
  • Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman
  • Adam McKay – “Vice

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade
  • Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma
  • Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – “The Favourite
  • Adam McKay – “Vice
  • Paul Schrader – “First Reformed
  • Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – “Green Book
  • Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – “A Quiet Place

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – “Black Panther
  • Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  • Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – “A Star Is Born
  • Josh Singer – “First Man
  • Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Alfonso Cuaron – “Roma
  • James Laxton – “If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Matthew Libatique – “A Star Is Born
  • Rachel Morrison – “Black Panther
  • Robbie Ryan – “The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren – “First Man

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – “Black Panther
  • Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – “Roma
  • Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – “Crazy Rich Asians
  • Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – “The Favourite
  • Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – “First Man
  • John Myhre, Gordon Sim – “Mary Poppins Returns

BEST EDITING

  • Jay Cassidy – “A Star Is Born
  • Hank Corwin – “Vice
  • Tom Cross – “First Man
  • Alfonso Cuaron, Adam Gough – “Roma
  • Yorgos Mavropsaridis – “The Favourite
  • Joe Walker – “Widows

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Alexandra Byrne – “Mary Queen of Scots
  • Ruth Carter – “Black Panther
  • Julian Day – “Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Sandy Powell – “The Favourite
  • Sandy Powell – “Mary Poppins Returns

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

  • Black Panther
  • Bohemian Rhapsody
  • The Favourite
  • Mary Queen of Scots
  • Suspiria
  • Vice

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Black Panther
  • First Man
  • Mary Poppins Returns
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout
  • Ready Player One

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • The Grinch
  • Incredibles 2
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Mirai
  • Ralph Breaks the Internet
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

BEST ACTION MOVIE

  • Avengers: Infinity War
  • Black Panther
  • Deadpool 2
  • Mission: Impossible – Fallout
  • Ready Player One
  • Widows

BEST COMEDY

  • Crazy Rich Asians
  • Deadpool 2
  • The Death of Stalin
  • The Favourite
  • Game Night
  • Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

  • Christian Bale – “Vice (2018)
  • Jason Bateman – “Game Night
  • Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book
  • John C. Reilly – “Stan & Ollie
  • Ryan Reynolds – “Deadpool 2
  • Lakeith Stanfield – “Sorry to Bother You

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

  • Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns
  • Olivia Colman – “The Favourite
  • Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade
  • Rachel McAdams – “Game Night
  • Charlize Theron – “Tully
  • Constance Wu – “razy Rich Asians

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

  • Annihilation
  • Halloween
  • Hereditary
  • A Quiet Place
  • Suspiria

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Burning
  • Capernaum
  • Cold War
  • Roma
  • Shoplifters

BEST SONG

  • “All the Stars” – “Black Panther
  • “Girl in the Movies” – “Dumplin’
  • “I’ll Fight” – “RBG
  • “The Place Where Lost Things Go” – “Mary Poppins Returns
  • “Shallow” – “A Star Is Born
  • “Trip a Little Light Fantastic” – “Mary Poppins Returns

BEST SCORE

  • Kris Bowers – “Green Book
  • Nicholas Britell –”If Beale Street Could Talk
  • Alexandre Desplat –”Isle of Dogs
  • Ludwig Goransson – “Black Panther
  • Justin Hurwitz – “First Man
  • Marc Shaiman – “Mary Poppins Returns

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • The Americans
  • Better Call Saul
  • The Good Fight
  • Homecoming
  • Killing Eve
  • Killing Eve
  • My Brilliant Friend
  • Pose
  • Succession

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Freddie Highmore – “The Good Doctor
  • Diego Luna – “Narcos: Mexico
  • Richard Madden – “Bodyguard
  • Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul
  • Billy Porter – “Pose
  • Matthew Rhys – “The Americans
  • Milo Ventimiglia – “This Is Us

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Jodie Comer – “Killing Eve
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – “The Deuce
  • Elisabeth Moss – “The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Sandra Oh – “Killing Eve
  • Elizabeth Olsen – “Sorry For Your Loss
  • Julia Roberts – “Homecoming
  • Keri Russell – “The Americans

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Richard Cabral – “Mayans MC
  • Asia Kate Dillon – “Billions
  • Noah Emmerich – “The Americans
  • Justin Hartley – “This Is Us
  • Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession
  • Richard Schiff – “The Good Doctor
  • Shea Whigham – “Homecoming

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Dina Shihabi – “Jack Ryan
  • Julia Garner – “Ozark
  • Thandie Newton – “Westworld
  • Rhea Seehorn – “Better Call Saul
  • Yvonne Strahovski – “The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Holly Taylor – “The Americans

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Atlanta
  • The Good Place
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • The Middle
  • One Day at a Time
  • Schitt’s Creek

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Hank Azaria – “Brockmire
  • Ted Danson – “The Good Place
  • Michael Douglas – “The Kominsky Method
  • Donald Glover – “Atlanta
  • Bill Hader – “Barry
  • Jim Parsons – “The Big Bang Theory
  • Andy Samberg – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Rachel Bloom – “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
  • Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Allison Janney – “Mom
  • Justina Machado – “One Day at a Time
  • Debra Messing – “Will & Grace
  • Issa Rae – “Insecure

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • William Jackson Harper – “The Good Place
  • Sean Hayes – “Will & Grace
  • Brian Tyree Henry – “Atlanta
  • Nico Santos – “Superstore
  • Tony Shalhoub – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Henry Winkler – “Barry

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Betty Gilpin – “GLOW
  • Laurie Metcalf – “The Conners
  • Rita Moreno – “One Day at a Time
  • Zoe Perry – “Young Sheldon
  • Annie Potts – “Young Sheldon
  • Miriam Shor – “Younger

BEST LIMITED SERIES

  • A Very English Scandal
  • American Vandal
  • “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Genius: Picasso”
  • Sharp Objects

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Icebox
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live! in Concert”
  • King Lear
  • My Dinner with Herve
  • Notes from the Field
  • The Tale

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Antonio Banderas – “Genius: Picasso”
  • Darren Criss – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Paul Dano – “Escape at Dannemora
  • Benicio Del Toro – “Escape at Dannemora
  • Hugh Grant – “A Very English Scandal
  • John Legend – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live! in Concert”

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Amy Adams – “Sharp Objects
  • Patricia Arquette – “Escape at Dannemora
  • Connie Britton – “Dirty John
  • Carrie Coon – “The Sinner
  • Laura Dern – “The Tale
  • Anna Deavere Smith – “Notes From the Field

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Brandon Victor Dixon – “Jesus Christ Superstar Live! in Concert”
  • Eric Lange – “Escape at Dannemora
  • Alex Rich – “Genius: Picasso”
  • Peter Sarsgaard – “The Looming Tower
  • Finn Wittrock – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Ben Whishaw – “A Very English Scandal

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Ellen Burstyn – “The Tale
  • Patricia Clarkson – “Sharp Objects
  • Penelope Cruz – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Julia Garner – “Dirty John
  • Judith Light – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Elizabeth Perkins – “Sharp Objects

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

  • Adventure Time
  • Archer
  • Bob’s Burgers
  • BoJack Horseman
  • The Simpsons
  • South Park

Source: Read Full Article